Finding vegan food can be hard when you’re eating out. Many restaurants, fast food chains and refreshment stands are limited in options when it comes to a vegan diet. Vegan Eating Out makes it easy for you to find vegan food to enjoy.
In each of the sections of Vegan Eating Out you will find the symbol for 100% vegan establishments. This means that their menu is entirely made of ingredients suitable for a vegan diet. Naturally, these are the best places for you to eat when possible. By eating at these locations you are supporting the vegan community and are guaranteed healthy, worry-free food.
But most popular chains don’t cater to vegans and finding delicious food isn’t always easy. You may not have access to Vegan Eating Out to check the menu of where you’re planning to eat. The following are suggestions for those times when you aren’t sure of what is safe for vegans to order. You may have to ask questions of your waiter, waitress or even the manager. But don’t be discouraged – by asking for vegan choices you will encourage more places to add vegan food to their menu.
You don’t have to feel helpless when you go out to eat. Almost every place you can think of serves some kind of vegan food. So go ahead – be adventurous and try something new! Your favorite vegan dish is waiting out there to be discovered.
|Vegan Food||What to avoid|
|Baked Potatoes & French Fries||Butter, Cheese, Friers shared with Animal Ingredients, Milk|
|Chips & Salsa or Guacamole||Cheese, Guacamole made with Milk|
|Fruit||Gelatin, Whipped Cream, Yogurt|
|Mixed Vegetables||Butter, Cheese|
|Pasta||Butter, Cheese, Pasta made with Eggs, Sauces made with Animal Ingredients|
|Pizza||Cheese, Crusts made with Dairy, Sauces made with Animal Ingredients|
|Rice & Bean Dishes||Butter, Cheese, Chicken, Meat|
|Salad (Vinaigrette is usually safe)||Anchovies, Cheese, Chicken, Croutons made with Milk, Eggs, Dressings made with Animal Ingredients, Meat|
|Sandwiches & Subs||Anchovies, Cheese, Chicken, Dressings made with Animal Ingredients, Meat|
|Smoothies||Milk, Whey Protein, Yogurt|
|Sorbet||Ice Cream Cones garnished with Milk Chocolate|
|Tofu||Sauces made with Eggs or Animal Based Stock|
|Veggie Burgers or Falafel||Buns made with L-Cysteine, Burgers that are Vegetarian but not Vegan (made with Cheese, Eggs or Milk)|